doankhuong
[…] from officials at the Treasury and the Federal Reserve that BofA would receive a massive capital
infusion in exchange for proceeding with the Merrill acquisition.” 757 F. Supp. 2d at 316.
Because the Complaint alleged a definitive agreement, the Court concluded, the plaintiffs had
adequately alleged a failure to comply with Item 1.01(a) of Form 8-K, and the Complaint
therefore identified an actionable omission. Id. at 315-16.
The defendants now point to a rule of the SEC that was not raised in the previous
motion to dismiss. At 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-11(c), the SEC provides that “[n]o failure to file a
report on Form 8–K that is required solely pursuant to Item 1.01 . . . of Form 8–K shall be
deemed to be a violation of 15 U.S.C. 78j(b) and § 240.10b-5.” In other words, the failure to
disclose a material definitive agreement under Form 8-K at Item 1.01(a) does not, itself, amount
to an actionable omission under Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5. Plaintiffs note only that the