IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ELEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] rejected that argument because even though "the FAA lets parties tailor some, even

many features of arbitration by contract, the FAA has textual features at odds

with enforcing a contract to expand judicial review following the arbitration." Id.

at 586. In particular, FAA Section 9 states that courts "must grant" confirmation of

any arbitral award unless it is "vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in

sections 10 and 11," which "unequivocally tells courts to grant confirmation in all

cases, except when one of the 'prescribed' exceptions" in Sections 10 and 11

applies. Id. at 587.

Section 5 contains similar mandatory language: the court "shall designate

and appoint an arbitrator" if "for any ... reason there shall be a lapse in the naming

of an arbitrator." 9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). Just as there is no exception in

Section 9 to its requirement that a court "must" confirm an award unless a specified

ground in Sections 10 or 11 allows it to refuse to do so, there is no "integral part"