Embed Size (px)
[…] arrests for violations of Federal law. There is no balancing test implied by the statute.
Plaintiff will stipulate that options 2 and 3 do not apply to TSA screners, but option 1
clearly does.
Appellees readily concede that it is the job of a TSO to conduct searches. Deft.
United States’ Motion to Dismiss, p. 7 (“search at a security screening area is
lawful”), p. 10 (“TSA agents were constitutionally permitted to search his
belongings”), etc. Federal law similarly has no problem describing the duties of TSA
screeners as being the performance of searches. 49 USC § 44935(f)(1)(B)
– 27 –
(“Screeners performing physical searches…”), (“Screeners who perform pat-downs
or hand-held metal detector searches of individuals…”). Indeed, the authority of the
federal government to mandate submission to TSA searches before entering the
sterile airport is known as the administrative search doctrine. Davis.
The district court indicated that it was adopting the position of Weinraub v.