Embed Size (px)
[…] Resp. 17.But “imprisonment” is not the phrase being construed:the statute uses “term of imprisonment.” Within theSRA, Congress has repeatedly described the judicialaction of committing a defendant to federal custody asimposing a “term of imprisonment” for all purposes.Pet. Br. 22. Congress has thus authoritatively definedthe relevant phrase in a manner inconsistent andirreconcilable with the BOP’s interpretation.

The BOP claims “term of imprisonment” mustmean “time served” in the part of § 3624(b) that reads“at the end of each year of the prisoner’s term ofimprisonment.” Resp. 18-19. On the contrary,sentence imposed is the only reasonable meaning of“term of imprisonment” in this context: each year ofthe term of imprisonment comprises actualincarceration and good time credits.