• Upload
[…] Instead, it sought to restore the balance in federal and state power that had prevailed before 1919. That purpose is reflected in the language of Section 2 itself, which is directly based upon the language of the Webb-Kenyon Act.6 Indeed, as Petitioners concede, Section 2 wrote the Webb-Kenyon Act into the Constitution, thereby permanently restoring the scope of state power as it existed immediately prior to Prohibition. Mich. Wholesalers Ass’n Pet. Br. 16; see also Mich. Pet. Br. 38.

The inclusion of Section 2 in the Amendment repealing Prohibition was thought necessary to ensure that the states

6 Compare U.S. Const. amend. XXI, § 2 (“The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited”), with 37 Stat. 699-700 (“That the shipment or transportation . . . of any . . . intoxicating liquor . . . from one State, Territory, or District of the United States . . . into any other State, Territory, or District . . . which . . . intoxicating liquor is intended . . . to be received,