• Upload
[…] The protectionist and discriminatory state laws at issue in this case implicate fundamental constitutional guarantees against government overreaching. The Liberty Project submits this brief to provide a full discussion of the historical context and original understanding of Section 2 of the 21st Amendment, which demonstrates that the Amendment did not give states the unprecedented power to discriminate against the citizens and products of other states.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

Section 2 of the 21st Amendment provides:

The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.

U.S. Const., amend. XXI, § 2. As its language indicates, Section 2 gives constitutional sanction and effect to state laws regulating transportation or importation of alcohol by prohibiting the violation of those state laws.