• Upload
[…] 15 For a list of the qualifications for state office in Alabama, see § 36-2-1, Ala. Code 1975. “A candidate for public office must show that he meets the eligibility requirements of all categories

(Continued on following page)

App. 44

however, extends the reach of § 17-9-3 to presidential primaries. Section 17-13-101, Ala. Code 1975, states: “The provisions of Section 17-9-3 . . . shall apply to presidential preference primaries . . . unless clearly inconsistent herewith or inappropriate for the conduct of a presidential preference primary.” Thus, § 17-13-101 renders § 17-9-3, including its “otherwise qualified” language, applicable to presidential-preference primaries. Accordingly, candidates who qualify for placement on the ballot in a presidential-preference primary, see § 17-13-302, Ala. Code 1975, are “entitled to have their names printed on the appropriate ballot for the general election, provided they are otherwise quali-fied for the office they seek.” § 17-9-3(a).

To qualify for placement on the general-election ballot as a candidate for President after participating in the presidential-preference primary, a candidate must be nominated by the national convention of his or her party. See § 17-14-31, Ala.