• Upload
[…] Under Alabama law, therefore, the Secretary of State, as the chief elections official, has a legal duty to determine that presidential-convention nominees who have run in the presidential primary are duly “qualified for the

of § 36-2-1(a). . . . ” Osborne v. Banks, 439 So. 2d 695, 698 (Ala. 1983).

App. 45

office they seek” before placing their names on the general-election ballot.

2. Jurisdiction of Alabama Courts over

Plaintiffs’ Request for Relief

“The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdic-tion in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.” Art. VI, § 142(b), Ala. Const. 1901. One such exception is found in § 17-16-44, Ala. Code 1975: “No jurisdiction exists in or shall be exercised by any judge or court to entertain any proceeding for ascer-taining the legality, conduct, or results of any elec-tion, except so far as authority to do so shall be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute. . . .” (Emphasis added.) This statute appears in Chapter 16, Article 3, of the Election Code. Chap-ter 16 is entitled “Post Election Procedures.” Article 3 is entitled “Election Contests.”