• Upload
[…] The uranium oxide is source material which the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 requires a license for its possession and use “after removal from its place of deposit in nature.”6

of Environmental Impacts of Uranium Mills in Agreement States,” 43 F.R. No. 81 April 26, 1978. 5 U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION, FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL STATEMENT RELATED TO THE OPERA-TION OF HIGHLAND URANIUM SOLUTION MINING PRO-JECT, 3-1 THROUGH 3-6 (NUREG-0489, Nov. 1978). 6 “Source Material” is defined in section 11z of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2014z. Section 62 of that Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2092, generally, requires a license for the transfer, re-ceipt, possession etc. of “any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, except that licenses shall not be re-quired for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the Commission, are unimportant”. NRC is authorized to issue licenses to possess and use source material resulting from ura-nium ore processing by Section 63 of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2093. Regulatory requirements for such source material licenses are stated in 10 CFR Part 40 “Domestic Licensing of