• Upload
[…] Section 81 of the Atomic Energy Act (42 U.S.C. § 2111) authorizes the Commission to exempt certain classes or quantities of byprod-uct material” from the requirements for a license set forth [in Sec-tion 81] when it makes a finding that “the exemption . . . of such material . . . will not constitute an unreasonable risk to the com-mon defense and security and to the health and safety of the pub-lic.”

Page 73: In The Supreme Court of the United States · CASE #: 4:15–cv–00031–JLK–RSB Virginia Uranium, Inc. et al v. McAuliffe et al Assigned to: Judge Jackson L. Kiser Referred to:

66

There is also legislative history which is relevant in another context for purposes of this analysis.