• Upload
[…] “As already noted, the NRC now regulates these tailings at active mills indirectly through its licensing of source material mill-ing under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, largely as a result of the enactment of the Na-tional Environmental Policy Act of 1969.26

The Commission, in keeping with its respon-sibilities and authorities under the Atomic Energy Act and the National Environmental Policy Act, is the lead agency in regulation, oversight, and management of uranium mill tailings-related activities.27

If byproduct material as defined in section 11e.(2) is exempted from licensing under Section 81, section 84 of that Act (42 U.S.C. § 2114) authorizes the Commission to require the persons, offic-ers, or instrumentalities so exempted from licensing “to conduct monitoring, perform remedial work, and to comply with such other measures as it may deem necessary or desirable to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property. . . .” 26 H. REP. 95-1480, Pt. 2, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., 28 (1978).