• Upload
[…] OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the North Carolina Supreme Court

(App. 1a) is published at 838 S.E.2d 373. The opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals (App. 41a) is published at 818 S.E.2d 129.

JURISDICTION The judgment of the North Carolina Supreme

Court was entered on February 28, 2020. On March 19, 2020, the Court extended the deadline for filing certiorari petitions due on or after that date to 150 days from the date of the lower court judgment. Or-der, 589 U.S. ___ (Mar. 19, 2020). This Court has ju-risdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).

STATUTE INVOLVED The Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153, provides

in relevant part: “Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, mur-der, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, a felony assault under section 113, an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a fel-ony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penal-ties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”

Page 9: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 8. 3. · No. 19- In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ G. EORGE . L. EE . N. OBLES, Petitioner, V. N. ORTH . C. AROLINA,

2

STATEMENT Under the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153,