• Upload
[…] I. The Court should decide how to determine Indian status under the Major Crimes Act. The Major Crimes Act mandates exclusive federal

jurisdiction over “[a]ny Indian who commits” one of several listed crimes “within the Indian country.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a). See Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 103 (1993) (“[F]ederal jurisdiction over the of-fenses covered by the Indian Major Crimes Act is ex-clusive of state jurisdiction.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); United States v. John, 437 U.S. 634, 651 (1978) (same).

Under a companion statute, the Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, federal criminal law extends to the Indian country, except for “offenses committed by one Indian against the person or prop-erty of another Indian,” and except for “any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe.”

To apply these statutes, courts need definitions of “Indian” and “Indian country.” The term “Indian country” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151. But the term “Indian,” for purposes of these two statutes, is unde-fined.