• Upload
[…] United States v. Kaga-ma, 118 U.S. 375, 384 (1886). The federal govern-ment, by contrast, owed the Indians a “duty of pro-tection.” Id. The statute thus aimed to protect Indi-ans from vindictive state judges and prosecutors. In light of this purpose, it would have made no sense to let the state courts decide who is an “Indian.” That determination was left to the tribes themselves.

Moreover, the statute the Court interpreted in Rogers still exists today, in scarcely-amended form, as the Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152. Cohen’s Handbook at 738 (§ 9.02[1][a]) (“The current statute has not been substantively amended since 1854.”). It still exempts from federal proscription of-fenses “committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian,” just like it did in Rogers. It would be very strange if the term “Indian” meant different things in the two statutes.