In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2017. 10. 17. · LLP 3000 K Street, NW Suite 600 Washington, DC 20007 (202) 672-5380 E
[…] OPINIONS BELOW The divided en banc decision of the court of

appeals (App. 1a-32a) is reported at 860 F.3d 1059. The divided panel decision of the court of appeals (id. at 33a-49a) is reported at 834 F.3d 943. The district court’s order granting Petitioners’ motion to dismiss (id. at 50a-80a) is unreported but available at 2015 WL 12791756.

JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered judgment on June

23, 2017. App. 1a. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15b,

provides in relevant part: “Any action to enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”

Page 15: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2017. 10. 17. · LLP 3000 K Street, NW Suite 600 Washington, DC 20007 (202) 672-5380 E

2

INTRODUCTION This case presents an issue of undeniable

importance to the administration of the Nation’s antitrust laws.