In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2017. 10. 17. · LLP 3000 K Street, NW Suite 600 Washington, DC 20007 (202) 672-5380 E
[…] Because these allegations all involved conduct in 2008 about a conspiracy that allegedly “succeeded” in October 2008, and because the core allegations were well-known to the world by mid-2009 at the latest, Respondents’ claims were facially untimely under the Clayton Act’s four-year statute of

Page 21: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2017. 10. 17. · LLP 3000 K Street, NW Suite 600 Washington, DC 20007 (202) 672-5380 E

8

limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 15b (applying to “[a]ny action to enforce any cause of action under section 15 . . . of this title”). Respondents therefore added a handful of vague and conclusory allegations about conduct during the limitations period—i.e., from 2010 onward.