• Upload
[…] But as this Court has observed, there is no general federal common law of corporations. Federal Election Comm’n v. NRWC, 459 U.S. 197, 204 (1982); Burks v. Lakser, 441 U.S. 471, 478 (1979) (“the first place one must look to determine the powers of corporate directors is in the relevant State’s corporation law . . . and it is state law which is the font of corporate directors’ powers”). And Pennsylvania law says that non-profit status—which the panel majority finds to be compatible with religious exercise—does not preclude limited liability treatment for corporate participants. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5553 (“A member of a nonprofit corporation shall not be liable, solely by reason of being a member . . . for a debt, obligation, or liability of the corporation”). Oklahoma law is much to the same effect. 18 Okl. St. §§ 865-66, 1124(B) (corporate directors).