(including ceded lands). The Defendants and all Plaintiffs except Jonathan Kamakawiwo'ole

Osorio have reached a settlement in this case, an executed copy of which is attached as Exhibit

" 1." The settlement provides for the dismissal without prejudice of the all claims of all

Plaintiff/Appellants except Jonathan Kamakawiwo'ole Osorio, and for the dismissal of the

appeal of those Plaintiff/Appellants.·

Rule 42 (b) of the Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure provide that upon motion and

notice, this Court may dismiss an appeal upon terms fixed by the Court. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 602-

5(5) allows this Court to issue any order "necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction" and §

602-5(6) allows the Court to issue any process and take such acts and steps "as may be necessary

to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to it by law or for the promotion of

justice in matters pending before it." Movants believe that Rule 42 and § 602-5 provide ample

authority for the Court to order the dismissal without prejudice of all claims of all

Plaintiff/Appellants except Jonathan Kamakawiwo'ole Osorio, and to order the dismissal of the

appeals of those Plaintiff! Appellants.