Embed Size (px)
[…] statutory construction are applied to help interpret legislative intent. This search
may include examination of legislative history and the purpose behind the statute's
enactment. West Florida Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. See, 79 So. 3d 9 (Fla. 2012)
(internal citations omitted).
16
In addition to these general interpretive principles, three additional
principles guide a proper interpretation of MRTA. First, the legislature has stated
its intent and purpose; and it has mandated that MRTA's text be liberally construed
to achieve its intent and purpose. As section 712.10 requires, MRTA “shall be
liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose of simplifying and facilitating
land title transactions by allowing persons to rely on a record title as described in
statute 712.02 subject only to such limitations as appear in statute 712.03.” §
712.10, Fla. Stat. (2008). Stated otherwise, the legislative intent is that MRTA be
liberally construed so that persons can rely on record title subject only to the
limitations in section 712.03.
Second, this Court has already articulated MRTAs legislative history and has