• Upload
[…] 19

confers no authority for the State to obtain injunctive relief. While the Act

does not expressly authorize injunctive relief, we view the language of the Act

as contemplating such relief. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-17-3, any person who

violates OCGA § 16-17-2 (a) or (b) is “barred from the collection of

indebtedness created by [an illegal] loan transaction” and any such illegal loan

shall be deemed void ab initio. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-17-3 also

establishes that any offending lender shall be “liable to the borrower in each

unlawful transaction for three times the amount of any interest or other charges

to the borrower.” Pursuant to subsection (a) of OCGA § 16-17-4, any person

who violates OCGA § 16-17-2 (a) or (b) shall be liable to the State for a civil

penalty equal to three times the amount of any interest or charges to the

borrowers in such transactions. We do not interpret sections 3 and 4 of the Act