Embed Size (px)
[…] See, e.g.,
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. CashCall, Inc., supra at note 12.
19
confers no authority for the State to obtain injunctive relief. While the Act
does not expressly authorize injunctive relief, we view the language of the Act
as contemplating such relief. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-17-3, any person who
violates OCGA § 16-17-2 (a) or (b) is “barred from the collection of
indebtedness created by [an illegal] loan transaction” and any such illegal loan
shall be deemed void ab initio. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-17-3 also
establishes that any offending lender shall be “liable to the borrower in each
unlawful transaction for three times the amount of any interest or other charges
to the borrower.” Pursuant to subsection (a) of OCGA § 16-17-4, any person
who violates OCGA § 16-17-2 (a) or (b) shall be liable to the State for a civil
penalty equal to three times the amount of any interest or charges to the
borrowers in such transactions. We do not interpret sections 3 and 4 of the Act