Embed Size (px)
[…] as to recover a penalty owed to the state is a statutorily created right, and not
one that exists at common law. See Lanier v. Consolidated Loan & Finance
Co., 47 Ga. App. 148 (170 SE 99) (1933) (construing the Small Loan Act of
1920 (Laws 1920, p. 219 § 13), a precursor of the Industrial Loan Act, OCGA
§ 7-3-1, et sq., which like the Payday Lending Act provides an enforcement
27 125 Ga. 72 (4) (54 SE 77) (1906).
41
regime for loans of $3,000 or less, and finding that act to be in derogation of
common law). Long ago this Court determined that the twenty-year state of
limitation granted by OCGA § 9-3-22 applies “to rights which arise under the
legislative enactment, and which would not exist except for some act of the
Legislature.” Williams v. Clemons, 178 Ga. 619 (1) (173 SE 718) (1943).
Since the rights granted by the Payday Lending Act are purely statutory, the
twenty-year statute of limitation applies to claims brought pursuant to that Act.
As another ground for asserting a one-year statute of limitation should