• Upload
[…] 1920 (Laws 1920, p. 219 § 13), a precursor of the Industrial Loan Act, OCGA

§ 7-3-1, et sq., which like the Payday Lending Act provides an enforcement

27 125 Ga. 72 (4) (54 SE 77) (1906).

Page 41: In the Supreme Court of Georgia S16A1011. WESTERN SKY … · WESTERN SKY FINANCIAL, LLC BENHAM, JUSTICE. These cases involve the scope of the State’s authority to regulate so-called

41

regime for loans of $3,000 or less, and finding that act to be in derogation of

common law). Long ago this Court determined that the twenty-year state of

limitation granted by OCGA § 9-3-22 applies “to rights which arise under the

legislative enactment, and which would not exist except for some act of the

Legislature.” Williams v. Clemons, 178 Ga. 619 (1) (173 SE 718) (1943).

Since the rights granted by the Payday Lending Act are purely statutory, the

twenty-year statute of limitation applies to claims brought pursuant to that Act.

As another ground for asserting a one-year statute of limitation should