• Upload
[…] after this Court denied Defendants’ application for interlocutory appeal,

Defendants produced the agreements described above. Asserting that these

agreements reflected newly discovered evidence of the Proposed Defendants’

involvement in the common enterprise to make and service illegally usurious

loans, on September 8, 2015, the State filed its motion to amend the complaint

to add them as defendants.

(a) While OCGA § 9-11-15 (a) permits amendment of pleadings as a

matter of right prior to the entry of a pretrial order, that provision must be read

in pari materia with OCGA § 9-11-21, which provides that “[p]arties may be

dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party . . . at any stage

of the action and on such terms as are just.” See Clover Realty Co. v. Todd,

237 Ga. 821, 821 (229 SE2d 649) (1976). On appeal, a trial court’s decision

on a motion to add a party to an existing action is reviewed for abuse of

discretion. See Parks v. Hyundai Motor America, Inc., 258 Ga. App. 876 (575

SE2d 673 (2002).