• Upload
[…] limitation granted by OCGA § 9-3-22 applies “to rights which arise under the

legislative enactment, and which would not exist except for some act of the

Legislature.” Williams v. Clemons, 178 Ga. 619 (1) (173 SE 718) (1943).

Since the rights granted by the Payday Lending Act are purely statutory, the

twenty-year statute of limitation applies to claims brought pursuant to that Act.

As another ground for asserting a one-year statute of limitation should

apply to the State’s action pursuant to the Payday Lending Act, Defendants

point to OCGA § 9-3-28, which states: “All actions by informers to recover

any fine, forfeiture, or penalty shall be commenced within one year from the

time the defendant’s liability thereto is discovered or by reasonable diligence

could have been discovered.” Since the State was or should have been aware

of its claims against the Proposed Defendants more than one year before the

State sought to add them, Defendants argue the claims against Proposed

Defendants are now barred by application of OCGA § 9-3-28. Implicit in this