Embed Size (px)
[…] Wisconsin administrative law in 2011 when it enacted Act 21. 4
Op. Wis. Att’y Gen. 17, 2017 WL 6408797, at *2 (Dec. 8, 2017).
Act 21 effected this “complete[ ] and fundamental[ ]
alteration” of administrative law through two key provisions. The
- 42 -
first prohibits agencies from “implement[ing] or enforc[ing] any
standard [or] requirement . . . unless that standard [or]
requirement . . . is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by
statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with
this subchapter.” 2011 Wis. Act 21, § 1r (codified at Wis. Stat.
§ 227.10(2m)) (emphases added). Second, Act 21 provides that “[a]
statutory provision describing the agency’s general powers or
duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or
augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-
making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the
legislature.” Id. § 3 (emphases added) (codified at Wis. Stat.
§ 227.11(2)(a)2); see Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading
Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts, 225 (“Interpretive-
Direction Canon”: “interpretation clauses are to be carefully
followed.”)