Embed Size (px)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.136(1).
- 36 -
Chapter 227 thus “facilitates a cooperative venture between
the legislature and administrative agencies to make and
implement rules that are consistent with their statutory
authorization.” Martinez, 165 Wis. 2d at 692. An essential
component of that cooperative venture is the Legislature’s
authority to “delay or suspend the implementation of any rule or
proposed rule while under review by the legislature,” a right the
“legislature reserve[d] to itself.” Wis. Stat. § 227.19(1)(b)(4); see
also id. § 227.26(2)(d) (“The [joint] committee [for the review of
administrative rules] may suspend any rule by a majority vote of
a quorum of the committee.”); id. § 227.26(2)(l) (committee may
“suspend[ ] an emergency rule under this section”). “The rule
suspension process provides a legislative check on agency action
which prevents potential agency over-reaching.” Martinez, 165
Wis. 2d at 701. Although the legislature has exercised this power