Embed Size (px)
[…] agency’s general powers or duties does not confer rule-making
authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making
authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly
conferred on the agency by the legislature.” Wis. Stat.
§ 227.11(2)(a)(2).
3. Chapter 323 of the Wisconsin Statutes describes the
Governor’s emergency powers. “The governor may issue an
executive order declaring a state of emergency for the state … if he
… determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster or the
imminent threat of a disaster exists.” Id. § 323.10. The Governor’s
“state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of
emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature.” Id.
(emphasis added).
- 12 -
4. The Department has its own statutory powers and duties
and is authorized to take certain actions to prevent the spread of
communicable diseases. For example, DHS “may close schools and
forbid public gatherings in schools, churches, and other places to