Embed Size (px)
[…] his or her discretion, may approve or reject the statement of scope.”
Id. § 227.135(2). The agency must also “present the statement to
the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject
matter of the proposed rule for approval,” and that individual or
body “may not approve the statement until at least 10 days after
publication of the statement under [§ 227.135(3)].” Id.
§ 227.135(2).
Once the governor approves the statement, the agency must
“send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for
publication in the register as provided in § 227.135(3), and hold a
preliminary public hearing and comment period if directed under
- 35 -
§ 227.136(1).”24 Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(1d). The agency must then
submit the “proposed emergency rule” to the governor for approval.
Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(1g). “An agency may not file an emergency rule
with the legislative reference bureau as provided in § 227.20” or
publish the rule “until the governor approves the emergency rule
in writing.” Id.
Finally, the agency must “[p]repare a plain language
analysis of the rule” and a “fiscal estimate for the rule.” Id.
§ 227.24(1)(e)(1m)-(2). The fiscal estimate must be mailed to “each
member of the legislature” and sent to the legislative reference
bureau “not later than 10 days after the date on which the rule is
published.” Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(2). The rule can then be filed “as
provided in § 227.20,” at which time it will take legal effect. Id.
§ 227.24(3); see also id. § 227.20(1) (“No rule is valid until the
certified copy has been filed” with “the legislative reference
bureau.”).