Embed Size (px)
[…] But § 227.24 does not
- 33 -
eliminate all process for emergency rules. Instead, it provides for
streamlined procedures that allow agencies to publish emergency
rules within days, not months. Critically, these procedures are
“carefully designed so that the people of this state, through their
elected representatives, will continue to exercise a significant
check on the activities of non-elected agency bureaucrats.”
Martinez, 165 Wis. 2d at 701.
An agency promulgating an emergency rule must first
“[p]repare a statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule
as provided in § 227.135(1),23 [and] obtain approval of the
23 Section 227.135(1) provides:
(1) An agency shall prepare a statement of the scope of any rule that it plans to promulgate. The statement shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the objective of the rule. (b) A description of existing policies relevant to the rule and of new policies proposed to be included in the rule and an analysis of policy alternatives. (c) The statutory authority for the rule. (d) Estimates of the amount of time that state employees will spend to develop the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule. (e) A description of all of the entities that may be affected by the rule. (f) A summary and preliminary comparison of any existing or proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the activities to be regulated by the rule.
- 34 -
statement as provided in § 227.135(2).” Wis. Stat. § 227.24(1)(e).
To obtain approval, the agency must “present the statement to the
department of administration, which shall make a determination
as to whether the agency has the explicit authority to promulgate
the rule as proposed in the statement of scope and shall report the
statement of scope and its determination to the governor who, in
his or her discretion, may approve or reject the statement of scope.”
Id. § 227.135(2). The agency must also “present the statement to
the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject
matter of the proposed rule for approval,” and that individual or
body “may not approve the statement until at least 10 days after
publication of the statement under [§ 227.135(3)].” Id.
§ 227.135(2).
Once the governor approves the statement, the agency must
“send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for
publication in the register as provided in § 227.135(3), and hold a
preliminary public hearing and comment period if directed under
- 35 -