Embed Size (px)
[…] estimate to each member of the legislature.” Id. § 227.24(1)1d–2
(emphasis added). An agency promulgating an emergency rule
- 10 -
“shall” also “mail a copy to the chief clerk of each house and to each
member of the legislature at the time that the rule is filed.” Id.
§ 227.24(3) (emphasis added). The statute also requires an agency
to “submit a copy of the rule to the small business regulatory
review board” so that “the board may submit to the agency and to
the legislative council staff suggested changes in the emergency
rule to minimize the economic impact of the emergency rule.” Id.
§ 227.24(3m) (emphasis added).
Once an emergency rule has been promulgated, the Joint
Committee for Review of Administrative Rules “may suspend any
rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee” based on
“testimony in relation to [the emergency] rule received at a public
hearing.” Id. § 227.26(d). The grounds for suspending a rule are set
forth in § 227.19(4)(d) and include an “absence of statutory
authority,” “failure to comply with legislative intent,” and