Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. § 227.24(1)(a).
Chapter 227 nonetheless prescribes certain requirements in
the event an agency passes an emergency rule. For example, an
agency that promulgates a rule “shall do all of the following:”
“Prepare a statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule,”
“send the statement to the legislative reference bureau,” “[s]ubmit
the proposed emergency rule in final draft form to the governor for
approval,” “[p]repare a plain language analysis of the rule,”
“[p]repare a fiscal estimate for the rule,” and “mail the fiscal
estimate to each member of the legislature.” Id. § 227.24(1)1d–2
(emphasis added). An agency promulgating an emergency rule
- 10 -
“shall” also “mail a copy to the chief clerk of each house and to each
member of the legislature at the time that the rule is filed.” Id.
§ 227.24(3) (emphasis added). The statute also requires an agency
to “submit a copy of the rule to the small business regulatory
review board” so that “the board may submit to the agency and to
the legislative council staff suggested changes in the emergency
rule to minimize the economic impact of the emergency rule.” Id.
§ 227.24(3m) (emphasis added).
Once an emergency rule has been promulgated, the Joint