IN THE SUPREME COURT OF · PDF file · 2004-11-13in the supreme court of florida ... 980 p. 2d 55 (n.m. 1999) ... act, 16 u.s.c. §§ 824 et seq
[…] never identified a statute that explicitly permits the PSC to approve the proposal,

nor has the PSC provided an interpretation of any statutes that would justify the

final actions taken in Order No. 02-1199 by necessary implication. Moreover, the

PSC cannot implement a fundamental change in the way electric utilities are regu-

lated in Florida unless and until the Legislature amends Florida law.

21

The Legislature, in Chapter 366, Florida Statutes, enacted a comprehensive

plan for the regulation of Florida’s electric utilities and charged the PSC (an agency

which, pursuant to Section 350.001, “has been and shall continue to be an arm of

the legislative branch of government”) to administer the legislative plan. This

regulatory framework has for many years obligated the PSC to exercise exclusive

jurisdiction over the transmission component of traditional bundled retail service

and to maintain the integrity of the electrical transmission grid as an exercise of the