IN THE SUPREME COURT OF · PDF file · 2004-11-13in the supreme court of florida ... 980 p. 2d 55 (n.m. 1999) ... act, 16 u.s.c. §§ 824 et seq
[…] Orders Nos. 888 and 2000 reshaped thinking at the federal level.31

The Grid Bill authorizes the PSC to: “require electric power conservation

and reliability within a coordinated grid, for operational as well as emergency

47

purposes” by electric utilities pursuant to Section 366.04(2)(c); exercise jurisdiction

“over the planning, development, and maintenance of a coordinated electric power

grid throughout Florida” pursuant to Section 366.04(5); “require reports from all

electric utilities to assure the development of adequate and reliable energy grids”

pursuant to Section 366.05(7); require installation or repair of necessary facilities,

including generating plants and transmission facilities “[i]f the commission

determines that there is probable cause to believe that inadequacies exist with

respect to the energy grids developed by the electric utility industry” pursuant to

Section 366.05(8); assure that the energy reserves of all utilities in the Florida

energy grid shall be available at all times to ensure that grid reliability and integrity

are maintained pursuant to Section 366.055(1); and require an electric utility to