• Upload
[…] statute, unless an ambiguity requires resort elsewhere to ascertain legislative intent.” Browder,

975 S.W.2d at 311. In determining the natural and ordinary meaning of a word, courts must

“consider the language employed in context of the entire statute without any forced or subtle

construction which would extend or limit its meaning, and “assume that the legislature used each

word in the statute purposely, and that the use of these words conveys some intent and has a

meaning and purpose.” Id.

T.C.A. § 1-3-121 reads as follows:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist under this chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action brought regarding the legality or constitutionality of a governmental action. A cause of action shall not exist under this chapter to seek damages.

The Court of Appeals focused exclusively on the meaning of the word “affected.” It held

that the new statute “does not relax the particularized injury requirement for standing in cases

brought” under the existing Declaratory Judgment Act “regarding the legality or constitutionality