• Upload
[…] the existing Declaratory Judgment Act and while it is also true that courts have grafted a

Page 49: IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF TENNESSEE … · IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF TENNESSEE George Grant, Lyndon Allen, ) Tim McCorkle, Larry Tomczak, and ) ... CASE NO

44

“particularized injury requirement” onto this word, that Act makes use of the word “affected” in

another context as well, the joinder of parties upon whom no “particularized injury requirement”

has ever been imposed. It is found in T.C.A. § 29-14-107(a) and reads as follows, “When

declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest

which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of

persons not parties to the proceedings. This provision recognizes the fact that person and a

person’s right can be “affected” under a statute in any number of ways without having a

“particularized injury.”

Therefore, even if one were to conclude the potential for sanctions against the Minister