• Upload
[…] S.W.2d 516 (Tenn. 1977)).

b. Court of Appeals’ Evaluation of Citizen Plaintiffs’ Claims

As to the Citizen Plaintiffs, the Court of Appeals said, “Even if, in carrying out her

responsibilities, the county clerk had rewritten the marriage license laws or prescribed duties to

herself not existing in the marriage license statutes, the Citizen Plaintiffs did not allege how such

actions would invade or infringe upon their voting rights.” Opinion, 11. This erroneous

conclusion is explained under Question 3 below, infra p. 33.

Lastly, the Court of Appeals also erroneously opined that T.C.A. § 1-3-121 did not grant

standing for Citizen Plaintiffs’ cause of action. That statute, which was enacted after the present

case was taken under advisement by the Court of Appeals but effective upon becoming law,

provides, “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist under this

chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action brought

regarding the legality or constitutionality of a government action.” Opinion, 13. Disregarding

the “notwithstanding” language in the new statute, the Court held that it did “not relax the

particularized injury requirement for standing” under the Declaratory Judgment Act and, in so