• Upload
[…] CPRC § 41.008(c)

(emphasis added).28 Thus, there must be more than some felonious conduct floating

somewhere in the background. The felonious conduct (1) must be the basis for the

plaintiff’s claims and (2) must be the cause of the injury about which she complains.

Despite Wyeth’s objection, the charge erroneously failed to ask the jury to consider only

felony conduct that formed a basis of Plaintiffs’ causes of action. CR2639. Furthermore,

the charge failed to ask the jury to state what portion of its exemplary damage award (if 28 Section 41.008(c) states that the cap “does not apply to a cause of action against a defendant from whom a plaintiff seeks recovery of exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony in the following sections of the Penal Code if . . . the conduct was committed knowingly or intentionally: . . . (12) Section 32.47 (fraudulent destruction, removal, or concealment of writing).”

55

any) was “based on” this conduct. CR2638-39, 2772-73. Thus, the jury’s answers

provided no basis for imposing any amount of exemplary damages in excess of the cap.

Alternatively, the charge’s failure to segregate the portion of the award based on felony