initial continuances and that the Defendant asserted his right to speedy trial for the first time

in January 2012. In considering the prejudice factor, the court observed that the Defendant

would be in federal custody regardless of what it ruled. Finally, the trial court stated that the

parties could request depositions for evidentiary purposes to minimize any potential

prejudice. The trial subsequently began on October 22, 2012, and the Defendant was

convicted and sentenced on November 1, 2012.

Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9

of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. See U.S.

Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9. The right to a speedy trial is also statutorily

protected in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused

is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”). In addition, Rule

48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that the court may dismiss the

indictment if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial. Tenn. R. Crim. P.

48(b).