a “durable power of attorney”, which is invalid as a power of attorney for healthcare decisions.

Typewritten at the top of Doris Glass’ Power of Attorney its states: “THIS DOCUMENT DOES

NOT AUTHORIZE ANYONE TO MAKE MEDICAL AND OTHER HEALTHCARE DECISIONS

FOR YOU.” Handwritten beneath that it states: “Includes Medical Decisions if Doris is unable.”

Under Ohio law, the power of attorney is invalid as a healthcare power of attorney. Defendants

have not made any showing that Doris Glass could not make decisions when she was admitted to

the subject nursing home.

R.C. 1337.12 (A)(1)(a) states that a durable power of attorney for health care must “be

signed at the end of the instrument by the principal and shall state the date of its execution. Doris

Glass’ power of attorney does not state its date of execution.

R.C. 1337.12 requires that a durable power of attorney for health care “shall be witnessed

by at least two individuals * * * who shall subscribe the witness' signature after the signature of the

principal and, by doing so, attest to the witness' belief that the principal appears to be of sound mind

and not under or subject to duress, fraud, or undue influence.” or “be acknowledged before a notary

public, who shall make the certification described in section 147.53 of the Revised Code and also

14

shall attest that the principal appears to be of sound mind and not under or subject to duress, fraud,

or undue influence.”