Arbitration as the Defendants are not parties to any arbitration clause so there is no basis to stay the

case against them.

E. Pursuant to R.C. § 2711.23(G), an arbitration agreement involving amedical claim is only valid and enforceable if it is separate from anyother agreement, consent, or document. Since the three (3) pagearbitration clause that Defendants are relying upon is buried withinDefendants’ (at least) twenty-eight (28) page Admission Agreement andis not a separate agreement, it is invalid and unenforceable as a matterof law.

R.C. § 2711.23 states, in pertinent part (emphasis added):

To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements pursuant to sections2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies involving a medical,dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is entered into prior to a patientreceiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment shall include and be subject to thefollowing conditions:

* * *(G) The arbitration agreement shall be separate from any other agreement,consent, or document;

However, as is evident from the “Admission Checklist” the arbitration clause is merely a