John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol,

185 Wn.2d 363, 371, 374 P.3d 63 (2016). Accordingly, the PRA mandates the broad disclosure

of public records. Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417, 431, 327 P.3d

600 (2013). The statute’s provisions are to be “liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly

construed.” RCW 42.56.030. Unless an exemption applies, an agency must disclose public

records upon request. RCW 42.56.070(1).

There are two broad categories of PRA exemptions, specific exemptions within the PRA

itself, and exemptions based on other laws. RCW 42.56.210-.470;5 RCW 42.56.070(1). RCW

42.56.070 is the source of the “other statute” exemption at issue in this case. Agencies “shall make

available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the

specific exemptions of . . . this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of

specific information or records.” RCW 42.56.070(1).

5 The PRA, similar to FERPA, specifically exempts “[p]ersonal information” and “[e]ducational

information.” RCW 42.56.230; RCW 42.56.320.

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.