Embed Size (px)
[…] the plain meaning of the statute.
When interpreting RCW 82.04.050(4)(b), the Court of Appeals
should have followed other courts and evaluated the language only in
context with the defined terms. See Solvay Chemicals, Inc. v. Dep't of
Revenue, 4 Wn. App. 2d 918, 926 n.6, 424 P.3d 1238 (2018) (declining to
apply dictionary definition to statutorily defined term, noting that “[o]nly
where a term is undefined will it be given its plain and ordinary definition”).
The Legislature crafted a definition for “lease” that must be used for all
“sales and use tax purposes.” See RCW 82.04.040(3)(a) (“The definition
. . . must be used for sales and use tax purposes regardless if a transaction is
characterized as a lease or rental under generally accepted accounting
principles, the United States internal revenue code, Washington state's
commercial code, or other provisions of federal, state, or local law”). RCW
82.040.050(4)(b) uses both “lease” and “sublease.” It does not make sense
for the Legislature to require a specialized definition for one and not the
other, especially when the latter transaction (sublease) can only follow from
the former (lease).
13