• Upload
[…] serious threat to the free exercise of personal liberties and cannot be

tolerated in a free and civilized society.” Kight v. CashCall, Inc. (2011)

200 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1388 (citing Cal. Pen. C. § 630). In 1974, voters

further enshrined this right through the addition of the right to privacy in

the California Constitution, Article 1, Section 1.

Page 14: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA IN … · (2013) 57 Cal.4th 401, 415. The PUC’s promulgation that a pattern of “beep tones” is adequate to provide notice and

14

In 1993, the Legislature further enacted Cal. Pen. C. § 632.7. Cal.

Pen. C. § 632.7 provides:

“Every person who, [(1)] without the consent of all parties to a communication, [(2)] intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, [(3)] a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment....”

(emphasis added). These are the only three elements required to

prove a violation of the statute. The IPA is a strict liability statute and

permits private enforcement by persons harmed by violations under Cal.

Pen.