IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS IRIS Y
[…] Golon v. Ohio Savs.

Bank, No. 98-cv-7430, 1999 WL 965593, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 15, 1999); see, e.g., JT’s Frames,

Inc. v. Sunhill NIC Co., 2012 IL App (2d) 110676-U, at ¶ 23. Here, the common questions resulting

from Shutterfly’s alleged conduct predominate over individual issues that may exist and can be

answered on a class-wide basis based on common evidence maintained by Shutterfly. Thus, this

factor is satisfied.

3. Class Representatives and Class Counsel Adequately Represent Class Members

The third element of Section 2-801 requires that “[t]he representative parties will fairly and

adequately protect the interest of the class.” 735 ILCS 5/2-801(3). The class representative’s

interests must be generally aligned with those of the class members, and class counsel must be

“qualified, experienced and generally able to conduct the proposed litigation.” Miner v. Gillette

Co., 87 Ill. 2d 7, 14 (1981).