IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS IRIS Y
[…] Notably,

“[a] trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a proposed class meets the

requirements for class certification.” CE Design Ltd. v. C & T Pizza, Inc., 2015 IL App (1st)

131465, ¶ 9. Although not identical, Section 2-801 is modeled on Federal Rule of Civil Procedure

23, and federal cases interpreting that rule are persuasive authority in Illinois. Avery v. State Farm

Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 216 Ill. 2d 100, 125 (2005) (citations omitted). As shown below, the Settlement

Class satisfies each of the requirements of Section 2-801 and can be certified for settlement

purposes.

FILE

D D

ATE:

5/1

7/20

21 1

0:33

PM

20

19C

H07

050

9

1. The Class is Sufficiently Numerous, and Joinder is Impracticable

Numerosity is met where “the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is

impracticable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-801(1). “Although there is no bright-line test for numerosity, a class

of forty is generally sufficient[.]” Hinman v. M & M Rental Center, Inc., 545 F. Supp. 2d 802, 805-

06 (N.D. Ill. 2008). Here, Shutterfly disclosed that it has approximately 954,000 users with billing