FILE

D D

ATE:

8/2

0/20

19 4

:28

PM

2018

ch01

737

FILE

D D

ATE:

8/2

0/20

19 5

:06

PM

2018

ch01

737

Page 34: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS GREGG …

6

16 C.F.R. § 313.3(k)(2).

Further, the BIPA also excludes wholesale from its reach “a contractor, subcontractor, or

agent of a State agency or local unit of government when working for that State agency or local

unit of government.” 740 ILCS 14/25(e). The definition of “private entity” excludes state and

local government agencies and any court of Illinois, clerk, judge or justice. 740 ILCS 14/10.

DISCUSSION

I. LEGAL STANDARD UNDER SECTION 2-619(a)(9)

Attacks on the constitutional validity of a statute are appropriately brought under Section

2-619(a), which allows motions to dismiss on the grounds “that the claim asserted against

defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.”

735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9); see also People v. One 1998 GMC, 2011 IL 110236, ¶ 13 (“The State

concedes that if the statute is declared constitutionally defective and dismissal is deemed the

appropriate remedy, then the motion to dismiss was properly brought under section 2–619(a)(9).”).