Embed Size (px)
[…] 57
130. Defendants were also motivated to artificially inflate Synergy’s stock price in
conjunction with these offerings because its independent registered public accounting firm issued
a report “expressing substantial doubt in the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern
without additional capital becoming available.” See 2016 Form 10-K at 15; Synergy, Quarterly
Report (on Form 10-Q), at 8 (Aug. 9, 2017).
F. Defendants’ Concealment Of Synergy’s Misleading Promotional Materials
131. Defendants failed to file the Guide To CIC with the FDA, as required by FDA
regulations. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3)(i), drug companies must “submit specimens of
mailing pieces and any other labeling or advertising devised for promotion of the drug product
at the time of initial dissemination of the labeling and at the time of initial publication of the
advertisement for a prescription drug product.” However, while Synergy filed Form 2253s for
several advertisements and Trulance promotional materials, the FDA does not possess a Form
2253 filed by Synergy containing the Guide To CIC,39 which was clearly devised to promote
Trulance.