• Upload
[…] the videotape, we find no testimony in the record

suggesting that the defendant exhibited any pronounced

or exaggerated swerving during that brief time period.

Moreover, we place little weight on the fact that there

was considerable traffic on the interstate on the night

of the defendant's traffic stop.   The videotape reveals

that several cars approached the defendant from the rear

and easily passed his vehicle by moving to the next

lane.   Additionally, the State does not contest that the

defendant was driving in compliance with Tennessee Code

Annotated section 55-8-123(1) (1998), which states:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2)

or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ․ [a]

vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable

entirely within a single lane and shall not be

moved from such lane until the driver has first

ascertained that such movement can be made safely․ Accordingly, we hold that as a matter of law there was

no reasonable suspicion to stop Garcia. While the

defendant's driving may not have been perfect, we saw no

evidence of weaving on the videotape, and we reiterate