• Upload
[…] particulars? Does the trooper give the information necessary

to enable a defendant to concert a defense?

55. The trooper’s writing “46-2-852” in the line for “describe

charge” denies the accused the basic evidentiary facts that I

have as a right to evaluate ahead of trial and to defend

against.

L. The ‘Lesser-Included Charge’ Problem

56. The Commonwealth of Virginia’s slapdash treatment in giving

notice of the essential elements is in evidence up to the

last moment of trial.

57. Judge Lee convicted me of “improper driving,” which he says

is a “lesser included charge” at § 46.2-869. Improper

driving; penalty. It reads:

Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this

article, upon the trial of any person charged with

reckless driving where the degree of culpability is

slight, the court in its discretion may find the

accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty

of improper driving. However, an attorney for the

Commonwealth may reduce a charge of reckless

driving to improper driving at any time prior to

the court's decision and shall notify the court of

such change. Improper driving shall be punishable

as a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not

more than $500. [Emphasis added]

58. The district court imposes a double wrong on me.

Tulis motion dismissal Page 24 of 35

Page 25: In circuit court for Smyth County COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA ) · 2020-08-01 · Abigail Marie Tulis Case no.