• Upload
[…] Vehicles, Chapter 8., Regulation of Traffic, Article 7.,

Reckless Driving and Improper Driving, can we find driving 50

Tulis motion dismissal Page 5 of 35

Page 6: In circuit court for Smyth County COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA ) · 2020-08-01 · Abigail Marie Tulis Case no. CR20-81, Smyth County Circuit Court Appeal of General District Court trial

mph in a 70 mph zone on the list of those particular actions

that qualify for reckless driving. (Addendum 2)

18. The Virginia highway has no minimum speed, except if one is

too slow in heavy traffic, § 46-2-877, Minimum speed limits,

“No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed

as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic

except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or

in compliance with law.” There is no evidence by the

commonwealth that I impeded the normal and reasonable

movement of traffic.

19. Though Mr. Frye testified that I was traveling at 50 miles

an hour, his claim is irrational and hardly credible. I

testified truthfully that I knew of my legal duty and I had