101 See for example: http://switchboard.nrdc.org/blogs/jwalke/the_president_sabotages_clean.html 102 R. Shep Melnick, Regulation and the Courts: The Case of the Clean Air Act, Brookings Institution: Washington

DC (1983), p. 295. 103 Authors’ personal experiences in NAAQS discussions as administrator of OIRA and deputy administrator of

EPA. 104 Mauderly, 2006, noting “most scientists are convinced that they know what’s best for the country, and EPA

Administrators don’t want to admit to any motive other than the ‘best science.’” 105 In the rarely-used section 7 of E.O. 12866, “conflicts between or among agency heads or between OMB and any

agency that cannot be resolved by the Administrator of OIRA shall be resolved by the President.”

Page 29: Improving Regulatory Science€¦ · 30-06-2017  · While there is extensive media coverage of “politicized science” related to public disagreements regarding regulatory issues

The George Washington University Regulatory Studies Center ◆ 29