It is the intent of the legislature that persons holding rights to water, including return flows, not be adversely affected in the implementation of the provisions of this chapter.” 66 Wash. Rev. Code § 90.42.030(1): “…the state may enter into contracts to provide moneys to assist in the financing of water conservation projects.” 67 Id. 68 Wash. Rev. Code § 90.42.030(2). 69 http://scc.wa.gov/irrigation-efficiences/.

Page 29: Improving Irrigation Water Uses for Agricultural and ......Maximizing the benefits from uses of all available water resources has been a longstanding goal of Colorado water law and

29

of fish.