Rev. Stat. § 37-80.5-101 et seq. (§ 37-80.5-104.5(1)(a)(II)). For a proposal to expand this legislation to facilitate temporary water transfers, see An Enhanced Water Bank for Colorado, Getches-Wilkinson Center Working Paper (2016). 43 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-60-115 (8). 44 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-60-115 (8)(b)(II). The pilots can operate only for up to ten years. 45 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-309. Such arrangements may only be used for three in every ten year period, with the potential now to extend the arrangement to a total of thirty years. 46 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92 305 (3). 47 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-103 (2). 48 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-102 (3): “The board also may acquire, by grant, purchase, donation, bequest, devise, lease, exchange, or other contractual agreement, from or with any person, including any governmental entity, such water, water rights, or interests in water that are not on the division engineer's abandonment list in such amount as the board determines is appropriate for stream flows or for natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes to preserve or improve the natural environment to a reasonable degree.”

Page 26: Improving Irrigation Water Uses for Agricultural and ......Maximizing the benefits from uses of all available water resources has been a longstanding goal of Colorado water law and

26

Appendix E discusses the vocabulary concerning categories of water used in the Colorado Water Plan.