• Upload
[…] 3:30 An Update from the Standing Committee on Rules of Appellate ProcedureEd Haden, Esq., Committee Chair

4:00 Adjorn

Page 2: IMPROVING APPELLATE ADVOCACY 2019 8:45 Opening Remarks …judicial.alabama.gov/docs/2019 CLE Handouts.pdf · the cognizance of the Court. That is, it must be conclusive and certain

IMPROVING APPELLATE ADVOCACY CLE

AUGUST 29, 2019

FINALITY

Robert L. McFarland,

Associate Professor of Law

Faulkner University, Jones School of Law

[email protected] 334-386-7549

I. Finality – the Jurisdictional Key to Appellate Jurisdiction

a. Alabama Code § 12-22-2: “From any final judgment of the circuit court or

probate court, an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court as a matter of

right by either party, or their personal representatives, within the time and in

the manner prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure.”

(emphasis added)

b. The General Rule – Appellate courts lack jurisdiction to hear appeals from non-

final (interlocutory) orders

c. Finality is a jurisdictional question – which appellate courts may examine ex mero

motu

d.