“Immigration Policing and Federalism Through the Lens of
[…] only an update notice.80 76 See id.; Laura Sullivan, Enforcing Nonenforcement: Countering the Threat Posed to Sanctuary Laws by the Inclusion of Immigration Records in the National Crime Information Center Database, 97 CALIF. L. REV. 567, 584–85 (2009); DAVID BURNHAM, THE RISE OF THE COMPUTER STATE 67–87 (1983); OFFICE OF TECH. ASSESSMENT, AN ASSESSMENT OF ALTERNATIVES FOR A NATIONAL COMPUTERIZED CRIMINAL HISTORY SYSTEM 26–36 (1982); Wayne R. LaFave, The “Routine Traffic Stop” from Start to Finish: Too Much “Routine,” Not Enough Fourth Amendment, 102 MICH. L. REV. 1843, 1874–85 (2004). 77 28 U.S.C. § 534 (2006) (directing Attorney General to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records,” and exchange those records with authorized federal, state, and local institutions); National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, 42 U.S.C. § 14616 (2006); 28 C.F.R. pt. 20 (2013); see National Crime Information Center, FBI, http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/ncic [hereinafter FBI, National Crime