Dean, 604 F.3d 169, 175-76 (4th Cir. 2010) (stating that Taylor “concerned the ‘substantive content of a prior conviction’ rather than the existence of one” (quoting United States v. Martinez-Melgar, 591 F.3d 733, 739 (4th Cir. 2010))); United States v. Felix, 561 F.3d 1036, 1044-45 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding that proving the fact of conviction is not restricted by Taylor and Shepard).

The regulatory scheme governing the proof of the fact of conviction in immigration proceedings is in accord with the above-mentioned rejection of Taylor and Shepard by the circuit courts. To begin, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d) is a “catch all” provision that provides that “[a]ny other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof.” Although section 240(c)(3)(B) of the Act does not contain an analogous catch-all provision, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d) has been upheld as a reasonable interpretation of the Act. See Francis v.