Alabama Immigration Law Opinion
[…] provision by creating the office of a Special Counsel to investigate and

    prosecute such offenses, and it required that the President fill that position

    with the advice and consent of the Senate. 8 U.S.C. 1324b(c). Congress

    also authorized immigration judges to punish those who violate IRCAs

    10

    Case 2:11-cv-02746-SLB Document 93 Filed 09/28/11 Page 10 of 115

  • 8/3/2019 Alabama Immigration Law Opinion

    11/115

    anti-discrimination mandate by imposing civil fines equivalent in amount to

    those imposed for knowingly hiring unauthorized aliens. Compare 8 U.S.C.

    1324a(e)(4)(A)(i)-(iii) with 8 U.S.C. 1324b(g)(2)(B)(iv)(I)-(III).

    [Footnote:] 8 U.S.C. 1324b provides in relevant part that:

    [with certain limited exceptions, it] is an unfair

    immigration-related employment practice for a person or

    other entity to discriminate against any individual (other

    than an unauthorized alien, as defined in section

    1324a(h)(3) of this title) with respect to the hiring, or

    recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for

    employment or the discharging of the individual from

    employment (A) because of such individuals national

    origin, or (B) in the case of a protected individual . . .

    because of such individuals citizenship status.

    8 U.S.C. 1324b(a). Any person adversely-affected by an

    unfair immigration-related employment practice may file a

    charge respecting such practice or violation. 8 U.S.C.

    1324b(b)(1).

    3. The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility

    Act

    In 1996, Congress again amended the INA by enacting the Illegal

    Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), Pub. L.