Alabama Immigration Law Opinion
[…] any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him . . . . Id.

    1304(e). An alien who violates Section 1304(e) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon

    conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty

    days, or both. Id. Section 1304(e) presupposes that the alien has registered pursuant to

    1302 and been provided documentation pursuant to Section 1304(d). An alien who has never

    registered or applied for a certificate of alien registration cannot, by the plain language of 8

    U.S.C. 1304(a), be charged with a crime for failure to have in his or her personal

    possession any registration documents issued to him or her.

    Section 1306 provides:

    Any alien required to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted in the

    United States who willfully fails or refuses to make such application or to be

    fingerprinted, and any parent or legal guardian required to apply for the

    registration of any alien who willfully fails or refuses to file application for the

    registration of such alien is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon

    conviction thereof, be fined not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned not more

    than six months, or both.

    8 U.S.C. 1306(a).

    18

    Case 2:11-cv-02746-SLB Document 93 Filed 09/28/11 Page 18 of 115

  • 8/3/2019 Alabama Immigration Law Opinion

    19/115

    Essentially, H.B. 56 10 creates two Alabama state crimes related to the INAs alien

    registration scheme.