5th Circuit Opinion - Obama Executive Immigration Injunction
[…] correct rulemaking process, such that DAPA was substantively unlawful under

    the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) – (C). Third, the states urged that DAPA was

    an abrogation of the President’s constitutional duty to “take Care that the

    Laws be faithfully executed.” U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3.

    The district court held that Texas has standing. It concluded that the

    state would suffer a financial injury by having to issue driver’s licenses to

    DAPA beneficiaries at a loss. Dist. Ct. Op., 86 F. Supp. 3d at 616 – 23.

    19 TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“A n applicant who is not a citizen of the United

    States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that

    authorizes the applicant to be in the United States   before the applicant may be issued a

    driver’s license.” (emphasis added)). 

    20  TEX.  L AB.  CODE  § 207.043(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also 26 U.S.C.

    § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compensation not payable to aliens unless

    they are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services” (emphasis added)).