5th Circuit Opinion - Obama Executive Immigration Injunction
[…] resources to meet their needs” and that “[s]elf -sufficiency has been a basic principle of United

    States immigration law since this country’s earliest immigration statutes.”  Id. 

    Case: 15-40238 Document: 00513264640 Page: 5 Date Filed: 11/09/2015

  • 8/20/2019 5th Circuit Opinion - Obama Executive Immigration Injunction

    6/135

    No. 15-40238

    6

    retirement benefits, social security disability benefits, or health insurance

    under Part A of the Medicare program.”16  That follows from § 1611(b)(2) – (3),

    which provides that the exclusion of benefits in § 1611(a) “shall not apply to

    any benefit[s] payable under title[s] II [and XVIII] of the Social Security Act

    . . . to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by

    the Attorney General . . . .” (emphasis added). A lawfully present alien is still

    required to satisfy independent qualification criteria before receiving those

    benefits, but the grant of lawful presence removes the categorical bar and

    thereby makes otherwise ineligible persons eligible to qualify.