5th Circuit Opinion - Obama Executive Immigration Injunction
[…] be used in relation to marihuana enforcement under the Controlled Substances Act. Unlike

    the DAPA Memo, it does not direct an agency to grant eligibility for affirmative benefits to

    anyone engaged in unlawful conduct. As we have explained, to receive public benefits, aliens

    accorded lawful presence must satisfy additional criteria set forth in the various benefitschemes, but they nevertheless become eligible to satisfy those criteria. That eligibility is

    itself a cognizable benefit.

    102 Supplemental Brief for Appellants at 16.  But see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i) (“After the

    issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien, the consular officer or the Secretary

    of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. ”);

    § 1227(a)(1)(B) (providing that any alien “whose nonimmigrant visa . . . has been revoked

    under section 1201(i) of this title, is deportable”). 

    103 Supplemental Brief for Appellants at 16 (emphasis omitted).