Immigrant Protest: A Guide for Attorneys Advising Noncitizen Activists in NYC
[…] Being masked or in any manner disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a public place with other persons so masked or disguised, or knowingly permits or aids persons so masked or disguised to congregate in a public place; except that such conduct is not unlawful when it occurs in connection with a masquerade party or like entertainment if, when such entertainment is held in a city which has promulgated regulations in connection with such affairs, permission is first obtained from the police or other appropriate authorities. 89 On May 27, 2020, the New York State legislature passed S8415/A10446A, which would repeal NYPL § 240.35(4), a subsection of the loitering statute that criminalizes, “being masked or in any manner disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a public place with other persons so masked or disguised, or knowingly permits or aids persons so masked or disguised to congregate in a public place…” Lawmakers noted that NYPL § 240.35(4) conflicted with Governor Cuomo’s executive order mandating that New Yorkers wear face masks in public to limit the spread of COVID-19. The bill is currently awaiting Governor Cuomo’s signature.