Embed Size (px)
[…] change in the child’s placement triggering the child’s procedural protections, including a

functional behavioral assessment. A removal is for more than 10 school days when a child with a

disability is removed from her regular educational placement as specified in the IEP for more

than ten consecutive school days. In addition, a removal for more than 10 school days occurs

when “the child is subjected to a series of removals that constitute a pattern . . . because the

series of removals total more than 10 school days in a school year” (Final Regulations, 34 C.F.R.

§ 300.536 (2006)).

Determining a pattern depends on such factors as “the child's behavior is substantially

similar to the child's behavior in previous incidents that resulted in the series of removals; . . . the

length of each removal, the total amount of time the child has been removed, and the proximity

of the removals to one another” (34 C.F.R. § 300.536 (2006)). Thus, short removals for separate

unrelated incidents of behavior over the course of the academic year would not constitute a

pattern. The local education agency, subject to administrative and judicial review, makes the