ICE FOIA 10-2674.0010795
[…] Federal register notices and the legislative history of these provisions make plain that asystem such as the 2013 Secure Communities deployment is mandatory in nature.

28 U.S.C. § 534Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 534 provides that the Attorney General shall “acquire, collect,classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records.” 28U.S.C. § 534(a)(1). That law also provides for the sharing of the information, by requiring thatthe Attorney General “exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of,authorized officials of the Federal Government. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(4); see 8 U.S.C. §1105 (FBI must provide ICE access to criminal history record information contained within National Crime Information Center files).