We preliminarily find that this mechanism ensures that Canadian corporations pay Canadian corporate income tax on all income that is otherwise untaxed in other jurisdictions.298 Therefore, the corporate tax payer receives no overall tax advantage, and is not made better off.

E. Program for Which the Decision is Being Deferred

Gasoline and Fuel Tax Exemptions and Refunds

In its September 8 Submission of Factual Information, Irving reported that JDIL received exemptions and refunds of gasoline and fuel tax from both the GNB and the GNS.299 Under 19 CFR 351.311(c), “{i}f the Secretary concludes that insufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the . . . final results of review to examine {a practice that appears to provide a countervailable subsidy with respect to the subject merchandise}, the Secretary will…defer consideration of the newly discovered practice, subsidy, or subsidy program until a subsequent administrative review, if any.” Soliciting information from both the GNB and GNS about the tax exemptions and refunds requires time and resources not available to the Department at this stage of this expedited review.