HIPAA or FERPA? A Primer on Sharing School Health Information in Indiana Second Edition
[…] or institution with respect to the use and maintenance of education records; and (3) Is subject to the requirements of § 99.33(a) governing the use and redisclosure of personally identifiable information from education records.”). 41 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (a)(4)(A)(“… the term “education records” means, except as may be provided otherwise in subparagraph (B), those records, files documents, and other materials which—(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.”). 42 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.

44 34 C.F.R. § 99.3(“’Education Records’... (b) The term does not include: (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record. (2) Records of the law enforcement unit....(3) Records relating to an individual.… (4)Records on a student who is 18 years of age or older, or is attending an institution of postsecondary education, that are: (i) Made or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in his or her professional capacity or assisting in a paraprofessional capacity; (ii)Made, maintained, or used only in connection with treatment of the student; and (iii)Disclosed only to individuals providing the treatment. For the purpose of this definition “treatment” does not include remedial educational activities or activities that are part of the program of instruction at the agency or institution”).45 34 C.F.R § 99.3(b)(1).46 U.S. Dept. of Educ., “What Records are Exempted from FERPA?” available at: https://studentprivacy.ed.gov/faq/what-records-are-exempted-ferpa47 34 C.F.R. § 99.30.48 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian.”).49 The scope of the term ‘directory information’ will depend on district policy, but can include the following: the student’s name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of