HIPAA or FERPA? A Primer on School Health Information Sharing in California
[…] Ed. Code § 49074(“Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a school district from providing, in its discretion, statistical data from which no pupil may be identifi ed to any public agency or entity or private nonprofi t college, university, or educational research and development organization when such actions would be in the best educational interests of pupils.”).52) 34 C.F.R § 99.31(a)(5)(ii)(C). See also Cal. Ed. Code § 49076(b)(5).53) 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6).54) Cal. Ed. Code § 49076(b)(“School districts may release information from pupil records to the following: …(5) Organizations conducting studies for, or on behalf of, educational agencies or institutions for the purpose of developing, validating, or administering pre-dictive tests, administering student aid programs, and improving instruction, if the studies are conducted in a manner that will not permit the personal identifi ca-tion of pupils or their parents by persons other than representatives of the organizations and the information will be destroyed when no longer needed for the purpose for which it is obtained.”).

HIPAA or FERPA? A Primer on School Health Information Sharing in California

49

52

50

51

53

54

14