• Upload
[…] A. Child with a Disability Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.8 The IDEA lists and defines a number of disabilities that qualify a child as a child with an educational disability under the Act. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1) – (13). For purposes of our discussion, the two definitions most relevant to children with mental health issues are “emotional disturbance” and “other health impairment” (“OHI”), which are codified at 34 C.F.R. 300.8(c)(4) and 300.8(c)(9), respectively. 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4) states:

“(4)(i) Emotional disturbance means a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance:

A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual,

sensory, or health factors.

Page 4: High Anxiety: Mental Health Issues and the IDEAwadleighlaw.com/.../IDEA-Mental-Health-Issues-and... · High Anxiety: Mental Health Issues and the IDEA Presented to the New Hampshire

4

B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.

C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal

circumstances.

D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.

E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.

(ii) Emotional disturbance includes schizophrenia. The term does not apply to children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined that they have an emotional disturbance under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.”

34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9) defines OHI as:

“(9) Other health impairment means having limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that—

(i) Is due to chronic or acute health problems such as asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell anemia, and Tourette syndrome; and

(ii) Adversely affects a child's educational performance.”

As we will see in the following analysis, the key phrase, for purposes of determining whether a child’s mental health issues qualify as a disability under the IDEA is whether the condition “adversely affects a child’s educational performance.”