Hedges v Obama Writ for Certiorari
[…] court found support for the petitioner’s detention under the

“purposefully and materially supported” language of the MCAs

of 2006 and 2009. Id. at 873. Pursuant to the 2009 MCA, an

“unprivileged enemy belligerent” is defined as an individual

who (1) “has engaged in hostilities against the United States or

its coalition partners,” (2) “has purposefully and materially

supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition

partners,” or (3) “was a part of al-Qaeda at the time of the

alleged offense under this chapter.” 10 U.S.C. § 948a(7). The

2009 MCA specifies that “[a]ny alien unprivileged enemy

belligerent is subject to trial by military commission.” 10 U.S.C.

§ 948c. Although al-Bihani was detained prior to the passage of

the 2006 MCA, the Court declined to ground his detention in

the AUMF (based on the overly-broad interpretation of the

Government’s detention authority) and instead referred to the