© Burak S. Ahmed Attorney, Kramer, deBoer & Keane, LLP

More than twelve years after the Nevada Legislature passed a law capping noneconomic damages in medical malpractice actions to $350,000, trial courts are still wrestling with the question of whether the cap applies per-incident or whether the cap applies separately to each plaintiff. Stated differently, can each heir in a wrongful death action against a doctor recover noneconomic damages up to the statutory limit of $350,000? Or do the heirs have to “split the pie?”

The uncertainty is based upon the language of NRS 41A.035 which states: “In an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of noneconomic damages in such an action must not exceed $350,000.”

At this time, Nevada trial courts are issuing conflicting rulings. In 2007, District Court Judge Steven

P. Elliott, Second District, found the cap applied to the heirs collectively. See Order at 6, Sieben v. Lifecare Hosps. Of Nev., Inc., No. CV-06-00864 (Nev. Dist.