brian-grimmett
[…] As enacted by HB
Case 2:13-cv-00332-TS Document 3 Filed 05/13/13 Page 18 of 48
12
146 and amended by HB 155, Sections 53-13-106.5 and 76-8-512(4) purport to impose
numerous restrictions on the federal government’s management of federal land. Unless enjoined
by this Court, HB 155 will take effect on May 14, 2013. See
http://le.utah.gov/~2013/htmdoc/hbillhtm/HB0155.htm (accessed on May 6, 2013). Four
particular provisions of the Utah laws are of note for their direct attempts to restrict federal law
enforcement authority over federal lands.
A. Section 53-13-106.5(2) (Prohibition of Reliance on Federal Regulations)
First, Section 53-13-106.5(2) purports to restrict federal employees in the performance of
their duties on federally managed land by providing that federal employees “may exercise only
law enforcement authority (i) expressly granted by federal statute; and (ii) consistent with the
Constitution of the United States.”3 Utah Code Ann. § 53-13-106.5(2)(b).4 While this provision
does not apply to special agents of agencies such as the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Secret
Service, and Drug Enforcement Administration, see id. § 53-13-106.5(1)(c), the provision