brian-grimmett
[…] duties, such state control over federal government regulatory authority plainly would frustrate
Congress’ interest in ensuring the use and protection of federal lands.
a. Section 53-13-106.5(2) Conflicts With Federal Law By Purporting to Prohibit Certain Federal Employees from Performing Duties Required by Federal Regulations
As explained above, Congress has exercised its plenary power over federal land by
enacting various statutes and authorizing federal agencies to promulgate additional regulations
governing the use and occupancy of those lands. Through Section 53-13-106.5(2), Utah purports
to limit the tools by which DOI and USDA may manage the land under their stewardship.
Specifically, Section 53-13-106.5(2) provides that federal employees “may not exercise
law enforcement authority solely because the land on which they exercise the authority is
federally managed.” Utah Code Ann. § 53-13-106.5(2)(a). Instead, the law provides that
employees “may exercise only law enforcement authority (i) expressly granted by federal statute;
and (ii) consistent with the Constitution of the United States.” Id. § 53-13-106.5(2)(b).6
Through this provision, the Utah law purports to limit the circumstances in which federal
employees may exercise law enforcement authority on federally managed land.
Although many aspects of the enforcement duties of DOI and the Forest Service involve