brian-grimmett
[…] before the United States Secretary of the Interior has achieved the maximum feasible reliance upon the county’s law enforcement officials in enforcing federal laws and regulations for the management, use, and protection of lands managed by the United States Bureau of Land Management, as required under 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1733(c)(2).
Utah Code Ann. § 53-13-106.5(4)(a). This provision seeks to require DOI to rely on local
officials to enforce federal law. However, in imposing such a requirement, the Utah law
misrepresents the applicable federal statute, 43 U.S.C. § 1733(c)(2). In that statute, Congress
provided that:
[w]hen the Secretary determines that assistance is necessary in enforcing Federal laws and regulations relating to the public lands or their resources he shall offer a
Case 2:13-cv-00332-TS Document 3 Filed 05/13/13 Page 32 of 48
26
contract to appropriate local officials having law enforcement authority within their respective jurisdictions with the view of achieving maximum feasible reliance upon local law enforcement officials in enforcing such laws and regulations.
Id. § 1733(c)(1) (emphasis added). Nothing in the statute requires the Secretary to contract with
local officials to enforce federal law unless the Secretary determines that such assistance is
necessary. See Pacific Legal Found. v. Watt, 529 F. Supp. 982, 999 (D. Mont. 1981) (finding