brian-grimmett
[…] the 150 million-acre National Wildlife Refuge System (NWRS), comprised of 551 National
Wildlife Refuges and thousands of small wetlands. Id. In the State of Utah, FWS has
responsibility for three National Wildlife Refuges, covering approximately 110,000 acres: the
Bear River Migratory Bird Refuge, the Ouray National Wildlife Refuge, and the Fish Springs
National Wildlife Refuge. Id. ¶ 8.
To fulfill its mission, Congress has authorized the agency to promulgate regulations
governing conduct on lands administered by FWS. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd(a)(4), (d)(5)
(requiring the Secretary to “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their
habitats within the” NWRS, and authorizing the Secretary “to issue regulations to carry out this
Act”). See also id. § 668dd(f)(1) (providing that a person who violates such regulations shall be
fined or imprisoned, or both). The corresponding regulations include several that apply