brian-grimmett
[…] Id. § 1733(c)(1).2 BLM is responsible for the administration of approximately 247 million acres of federal
land, including approximately 22 million acres in Utah. See Declaration of Eric Boik, State
Chief Ranger for the BLM Office of Law Enforcement and Security (Ex. 4) ¶¶ 6, 11. To fulfill
its statutory responsibilities for the management of this land, DOI has promulgated various
regulations governing the use of BLM lands and subjecting violators to civil and criminal
2 Section 1733(c)(1) also provides the Secretary with the discretionary authority to enter into contracts with local law enforcement officials “[w]hen the Secretary determines that assistance is necessary in enforcing Federal laws and regulations relating to the public lands or their resources.” 43 U.S.C. § 1733(c)(1).
Case 2:13-cv-00332-TS Document 3 Filed 05/13/13 Page 12 of 48
6
penalties. See, e.g., 43 C.F.R. § 2920.1-2(a), (e) (prohibiting the unauthorized use, occupancy, or
development of public lands); id. § 5511.4 (prohibiting the unauthorized taking of timber from