brian-grimmett
[…] because they purport to restrict how federal agents and employees perform their duties. Indeed,
that is their express purpose: the law applies to federal employees who are “performing their
Case 2:13-cv-00332-TS Document 3 Filed 05/13/13 Page 28 of 48
22
duties” in the state. See Utah Code Ann. § 53-13-106.5(2). But these restrictions are plainly
inconsistent with the requirements of federal law.
Congress has expressly authorized the Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture to
exercise broad authority over federal lands. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) (authorizing the
Secretary of the Interior to “issue regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Act
with respect to the management, use, and protection of the public lands, including any property
located thereon”); 16 U.S.C. § 551 (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to “make such rules
and regulations” as necessary to regulate the occupancy and use of the forests, and to preserve
them from destruction). Congress has also made it unlawful to violate regulations or orders