brian-grimmett
[…] acres throughout the United States, including 13 individual National Parks, Monuments, and
other NPS units encompassing 2,320,729 acres within the State of Utah. See Declaration of
William Shott, Regional Chief Ranger for the Intermountain Region (Ex. 2) ¶¶ 6, 10. To fulfill
the law enforcement responsibilities assigned by Congress, the Secretary has promulgated
various regulations establishing standards of conduct within the National Park System, including
certain regulations that adopt standards from state law. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 2.2 (protecting
wildlife); id. § 2.4 (restricting the use of weapons and traps); id. § 4.2 (providing that, unless
otherwise specified, “traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State
law”). To enforce these provisions of federal law, NPS relies on Park Rangers and Special
Agents, including in the State of Utah. Shott Decl. ¶ 9.
Case 2:13-cv-00332-TS Document 3 Filed 05/13/13 Page 14 of 48
8
C. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS)