brian-grimmett
[…] located thereon”); 16 U.S.C. § 551 (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to “make such rules
and regulations” as necessary to regulate the occupancy and use of the forests, and to preserve
them from destruction). Congress has also made it unlawful to violate regulations or orders
adopted by the agencies. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1733(g); 16 U.S.C. § 551. Because the federal
government “can act only through its officers and agents,” Davis, 100 U.S. at 263, Congress has
provided authority for federal employees to enforce federal law on those lands. See, e.g., 43
U.S.C. § 1733(c)(2) (“The Secretary may authorize Federal personnel or appropriate local
officials to carry out his law enforcement responsibilities with respect to the public lands and
their resources.”); 16 U.S.C. § 559 (“All persons employed in the Forest Service of the United
States shall have authority to make arrests for the violation of the laws and regulations relating to
the national forests.”).
As discussed below, Sections 53-13-106.5 and 76-8-512(4) conflict with and impede
these congressional determinations to authorize federal employees to exercise law enforcement
authority on federally managed lands by purporting to limit the extent to which Utah will