E. Courtesy

The courtesy demanded of knights can broadly be defined asconduct of civilized behavior. 00 In the middle ages, courtesy referred to thepoliteness and consideration with which noblemen were expected to treateach other.' 0 ' This requirement applied both in court and on thebattlefield. 0 2 Knights were required to ensure that they and their enemy

92 KEEN, CHIVALRY, supra note 25, at 185.9 KEEN, THE LAWS OF WAR, stpra note 47, at 54-55.94 Id.!- U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3 ("Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levyingWar against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.").9i6 18 U.S.C. §2381 (2011) ("Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies waragainst them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the UnitedStates or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned notless than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall beincapable of holding any office under the United States.").97 UCMJ art. 94., 10 U.S.C. § 894 (2011) prohibits mutiny and sedition. See abo MCM, st1iranote 57, at pt. IV, 18(a).