Hallowed Ground: The Gettysburg Battlefield in Historic
[…] Page 53: Hallowed Ground: The Gettysburg Battlefield in Historic

51

have no regulatory effect,142 consisting of information gathering and dissemination, and

consultation in the NHPA process. Gettysburg Electric Railway should be read to confer

authority on Congress to enact such regulations, but political forces have chiefly reserved

regulation of use of private land it state and especially local government.

In an imaginative attempt to block construction of the tower, the Commonwealth

of Pennsylvania brought suit in state court, relying on the recently enacted Article 1, § 27

of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides: “The people have a right to clean air,

pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and aesthetic values of

the environment…. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and

maintain them for the benefit of all the people.” Pennsylvania argued that the tower

would work “a despoliation of natural and historic environment” and “would disrupt the