Hallowed Ground: The Gettysburg Battlefield in Historic
[…] expanding the role of the NPS, the NHPA gave authority to oversee its mandatory

planning and consultation process to protect historic properties to the new Advisory

Council on Historic Preservation, which soon became an independent agency with power

to supervise compliance by all federal agencies, including NPS.29

25 Executive Order, No. 6166, June 10, 1933. 26 See I Charles B. Hosmer, Jr., Preservation Comes of Age: From Williamsburg to the National Trust, 1926 – 1949, 469 ff (1981). 27 49 Stat. 666, codified as amended, 16 U.S.C. §§ 461-67. 28 Pub. L. 89-665, 80 Stat. 915, codified as amended, 16 U.S.C. § 470a, et seq. Section 101(a)(1)(A) of the NHPA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “expand and maintain a National Register of Historic Places composed of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture.” 16 USC 470a(a)(1)(A). 29 16 U.S.C. 470i(a).

Page 16: Hallowed Ground: The Gettysburg Battlefield in Historic

14

During these years, the NPS also attempted to cope with large increases in the

number of parks it administered and, after 1945, exploding public visitation fueled by