Hallowed Ground: The Gettysburg Battlefield in Historic
[…] Nonetheless, the conclusion of the Keeper seems inescapable: the Cyclorama Center is a

significant and distinctive work by an important architect of his time. The National

Register regulations appropriately permit appeals by any interested person to an official

who is somewhat insulated from political pressures and bound to apply professional

criteria.211

207 “Significance” is defined as one of four broad elements of historical significance plus “integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.4. The four elements of historical significance relate directly to the values embodied in historic preservation generally. Those properties have significance that possess integrity and “(a) that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history; or (b) that are associated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or (c) that embody the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction, or that represent a significant and distinguishable entity whose components may lack individual distinction; or (d) that have yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history.” Id. 208 The Keeper found that the Cyclorama Center is “a rare example of Neutra’s institutional design on the east coast and one of his very few Federal commissions.” [cite?