Governmental Immunity in Maryland: A Practitioner's Guide
[…] Accordingly, a plaintiff must sue an employee and not the governmental entity, but after prevailing in suit, the plaintiff must execute any judgment obtained against the local government. 224 A suit that names only the governmental entity is defective and subject to a motion to dismiss; one may not sue the local

217. Rucker v. Harford County, 316 Md. 275,297,558 A.2d 399, 409-10 (1989); MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV'T § 12-101(a)(6) (2004) (defining "a sheriff or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City" as "State personnel"). However, under MD. CODE ANN., STATE FIN. & PROC. § 9-108 (2006), a county or Baltimore City "may obtain insurance to provide the coverage and defense necessary under the Maryland Tort Claims Act" for "any sheriff or deputy sheriff' engaged in "law enforcement" or "detention center" functions.