Therefore, while these municipal employees generally are immune from punitive damages when sued in their official capacity, they may be held liable for punitive damages when sued in their personal capacity.

Another important aspect of the Act is the indemnification provided to employees of public entities. Section 2-302 of the Act provides:

If any claim or action is instituted against an employee of a local public entity based on an injury allegedly arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as such employee, the entity may elect to do any one or more of the following: (a) appear and defend against the claim or action; (b) indemnify the employee or former employee for his court costs or reasonable attorney’s fees, or both, incurred in the defense of such claim or action; (c) pay, or indemnify the employee or former employee for a judgment based on such claim or action; or (d) pay, or indemnify the employee or former employee for, a compromise or settlement of such a claim or action.21

Page 4: The Tort Immunity Act · 2018-05-03 · Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (the “Act”).1 The Act was enacted, in part because of the Illinois Supreme Court’s

IDC Quarterly Volume 27, Number 3 (27.3.M1) | Page 4

Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169

Statements or expression of opinions in this publication are those of the authors and not necessarily those of the association. IDC Quarterly, Volume 27, Number 3. © 2017. Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.

Section 2-302, however, also provides, as a matter of public policy, “no local public entity may elect to indemnify an employee for any portion of a judgment representing an award of punitive or exemplary damages.”22

II. Supervision Immunity

Section 3-108 of the Act bestows immunity upon local public entities and their employees for their supervision or

failure to supervise activities on or for the use of public property.23 Commonly referred to as “supervision immunity,” Section 3-108 provides: