IDC Quarterly, Volume 27, Number 3. © 2017. Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.

which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death.18 Further, the Act expressly prohibits the imposition of punitive damages against a local public entity despite the

existence of another statute or common-law theory that might otherwise allow them. Section 2-102 of the Act states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party. In addition, no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party.19

Similarly, immunity against punitive damages is provided to “public employees” who determine policy or exercise discretion on legislative matters under Section 2-213 of the Act, which states: