• Upload
[…] Theyare also instructed to observe the industry sectors that they knowbest to look for signs of problems. Direct intervention to ensure acompetitive environment is expected to be the exception rather thanthe rule (DoDD 5000.1, paragraph 4.3.3; DoD 5000.2-R, paragraphC2.9.1.1.2).

A more straightforward requirement to promote competition per seis found in 41 USC 418. This statute directs all federal agencies to es-tablish Advocates of Competition responsible for “promoting full andopen competition, promoting the acquisition of commercial items,and challenging barriers to such acquisition.” The Air Force has re-

______________ 2USD(A&T) became USD(AT&L) in April 2000 as a result of DoDD 5134.1.3The “5000 series” is a trio of DoD publications that forms the DoD acquisition man-ager’s front-line authoritative guidance for planning and conducting a weapon systemacquisition program.