Embed Size (px)
[…] Filed and Left Unnoticed and Undocketed by AU Docketing Center Staff Debra Gundy"
at 5J
Additionally:
The Coast Guard is declaring itself to be a Special Branch of Military thatthe Respondent is not in as stated, and the Coast Guard is declaring that itcan carryon Civilian Affairs and not just Police Work, but carryonInvestigations, issue and enforce its own subpoenas without Article IIIJudicial Notice. It does not have the right to put on its case and theAppellant has repeatedly made these issues as to venue and jurisdictionclear.
[Respondent's Appeal Briefat 284]
9
SHINE2689
46 U.S.C. § 2103 states that "[t]he Secretary' has general superintendence over
the merchant marine of the United States and of merchant marine personnel." The
Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security has delegated this authority to the
Commandant, United States Coast Guard. See Department of Homeland Security
Delegation No. 0170.1. Under 46 U.S.C. § 7701 (b), "[I)icenses, certificates of registry,