Embed Size (px)
[…] Suspension and Revocation proceedings, appealable issues are limited by 33 C.F.R. §
20.l00I(b) which states:
(b) No party may appeal except on the following issues:
(I) Whether each finding of fact is supported by suhstantialevidence.
(2) Whether each conclusion of law accords with applicable law,precedent, and public policy.
(3) Whether the AU abused his or her discretion.
(4) The AU's denial of a motion for disqualification.
Additionally, the regulations mandate that a party appealing an AU's opinion file an
Appeal Brief that adheres to the requirements of 33 C.ER. §20.1003(a), which states:
(I) The appellate brief must set forth the appellant's specific objections tothe decision or ruling. The brief must set forth, in detail, the-
(i) Basis for the appeal;(ii) Reasons supporting the appeal; and(iii) Relief requested in the appeal.
(2) When the appellant relies on material contained in the record, theappellate brief must specifically refer to the pertinent parts of therecord.
Moreover, Commandant Decisions on Appeal dictate that U{w]hen acting on an appeal
from an agency decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making
the initial decisinn." See Appeal Decision 2610 (BENNETIl citing 5 U.S.C. § 557(b).