Embed Size (px)
[…] It does not have the right to put on its case and theAppellant has repeatedly made these issues as to venue and jurisdictionclear.
[Respondent's Appeal Briefat 284]
9
SHINE2689
46 U.S.C. § 2103 states that "[t]he Secretary' has general superintendence over
the merchant marine of the United States and of merchant marine personnel." The
Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security has delegated this authority to the
Commandant, United States Coast Guard. See Department of Homeland Security
Delegation No. 0170.1. Under 46 U.S.C. § 7701 (b), "[I)icenses, certificates of registry,
or merchant mariner's documents may be suspended or revoked for acts described in
section 7703 of this section." 46 U.S.C. § 7703 states, in relevant part, that "[a) license,
certificate of registry, or merchant manner's document issued by the Secretary may be
suspended or revoked if the holder...has committed an act of incompetence relating to
the operation ofa vessel."