earl-bartell
[…] compliance with the statute” because there is “no indication that a municipality's denial
of a GRIP filing for failure to comply with the statutory requirements is considered ‘an
order or ordinance of a municipality’ as contemplated by section 102.001.”
24
Court of Appeals
Atmos Energy Case
1) Commission had appellate jurisdiction over municipal denials of gas utilities' requests for interim rate increases, and
2) Commission's appellate jurisdiction was limited to review of utilities' filings for compliance with GURA and applicable administrative rule.
25
Supreme Court
Atmos Energy Case
Section 102.001(b) of the Texas Utilities Code provides: “The railroad commission
has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a
municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.” This grant of appellate authority clearly
gives the Commission jurisdiction to review the Cities' denials of the interim
rate increases.
26
Atmos Energy Case
Supreme Court
The view that the Legislature had withheld appellate jurisdiction in this