earl-bartell
[…] risks came to fruition, the Railroad Commission approved, as part of
CenterPoint's rate schedule, a version of a “cost-of-service-adjustment” (COSA) rate schedule or clause that CenterPoint had
requested.
40
Court of Appeals
Texas Coast Case
While we acknowledged that GURA does not explicitly mention PGA clauses, we
concluded that the act's broad definition of “rate” nonetheless
encompassed and contemplated this sort of adjustment mechanism.
41
Court of Appeals
Texas Coast Case
We agree with appellants that GURA section 104.001—“The [R]ailroad
[C]ommission is vested with all the authority and power of this state to
ensure compliance with the obligations of gas utilities in [GURA]”—represents an extraordinarily broad delegation of
authority to the Commission in regard to rate regulation.
42
Court of Appeals
Texas Coast Case
This discretion provides sufficient flexibility to enable the Commission to